Sandalwood oil has a plethora of benefits for your skin that go beyond curing your acne.
Extracted from the Santalum album tree, sandalwood oil is used as a key ingredient in beauty products throughout the world.
In fact, most of us have grown up listening to our grandmothers raving about the benefits of sandalwood paste and oil for the skin, especially if you have acne. But did you know that the uses of sandalwood go beyond just curing your zits?
Sandalwood oil and extracts can be a magical elixir for your skin as they can fix almost any problem. Don’t believe us? Read on…
6. It has anti-ageing properties
Sandalwood oil can keep the skin from sagging. Rich in antioxidants, sandalwood helps fight the damage that is caused by free radicals and thus prevents the formation of wrinkles. All you have to do is apply a mixture of sandalwood oil with honey and egg yolk, keep it on for 20 minutes, and gently rinse it off.