Grammy Awards 2020: See FULL List Of Winners

The 2020 Grammy awards has finally come to an end.

 

It was a great night for many international and local artistes, song writers, producers and directors.

 

Although, it was a disappointing night for some Nigerians as Angelique Kidjo beats Burna Boy and others to win the Best World Music Album award.

 

While Billie Eilish won in four major categories including Best New Artist, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Album of the Year.

 

See FULL List Of Winners Below:-

Record Of The Year

“Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver

WINNER: “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande

“Hard Place” — H.E.R.

“Talk” — Khalid

“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

 

 

 

Album Of The Year

I, I — Bon Iver

Norman F***ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey

WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish

Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande

I Used to Know Her — H.E.R.

7 — Lil Nas X

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

 

 

 

Song Of The Year

“Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey, & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

WINNER: “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth, & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

“Norman F—ing Rockwell” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn, & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

“Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson, & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

 

 

 

Best New Artist

Black Pumas

WINNER: Billie Eilish

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalia

Tank and the Bangas

Yola

 

 

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Spirit” — Beyoncé

“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish

“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande

WINNER: “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

“You Need to Calm Down” — Taylor Swift

 

 

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House

“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers

WINNER: “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

“Senorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

 

 

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Si — Andrea Bocelli

Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé

WINNER: Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

A Legendary Christmas — John Legend

Walls, Barbra Streisand

 

 

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé

WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish

Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande

No. 6 Collaborations Project, — Ed Sheeran

Lover — Taylor Swift

 

 

 

Best Dance Recording

“Linked” — Bonobo

WINNER: “Got to Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers

“Piece of Your Heart” — Meduza Featuring Goodboys

“Underwater” — Rufus Du Sol

“Midnight, Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign Boys Noize & Skrillex

 

 

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

LP5 — Apparat

WINNER: No Geography — The Chemical Brothers

Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume

Solace — Rufus Du Sol

Weather — Tycho

 

 

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Star People Nation — Theo Croker

Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana

Elevate — Lettuce

WINNER: Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

 

 

 

Best Rock Performance

“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK

WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard

“Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse

“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

 

 

 

Best Metal Performance

“Astorlus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi

“Humanicide” — Death Angel

“Bow Down” — I Prevail

“Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage

WINNER: “7empest” — Tool

 

 

 

Best Rock Song

“Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones, & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)

“Give Yourself a Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy, & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)

“Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

 

 

 

Best Rock Album

Amo — Bring Me the Horizon

WINNER: Social Cues — Cage the Elephant

In the End — The Cranberries

Trauma — I Prevail

Feral Roots — Rival Sons

 

 

 

Best Alternative Music Album

U.F.O.F. — Big Thief

Assume Form — James Blake

I,I — Bon Iver

WINNER: Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

Anima — Thom Yorke

 

 

 

Best R&B Performance

“Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy

Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller

“Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane

“Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye

WINNER: “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

 

 

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Time Today” — BJ the Chicago Kid

“Steady Love” — India.Arie

WINNER: “Jerome” — Lizzo

“Real Games” — Lucky Daye

“Built for Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

 

 

 

Best R&B Song

“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R., & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)

“Look at Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)

“No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib, & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)

“Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile II, & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)

WINNER: “Sayso” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

 

 

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy

WINNER: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow

Saturn — Nao

Being Human in Public — Jessie Reyez

 

 

 

Best R&B Album

1123 — BJ the Chicago Kid

Painted — Lucky Daye

Ella Mai — Ella Mai

Paul — PJ Morton

WINNER: Ventura — Anderson .Paak

 

 

 

Best Rap Performance

“Middle Child” — J. Cole

“Suge” — DaBaby

 

WINNER:”Racks in the Middle” — Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

“Down Bad” — Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy

“Clout” — Offset Featuring Cardi B

 

 

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

WINNER: “Higher” — DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

“Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Gunna

“Panini” — Lil Nas X

“Ballin” — Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

“The London” — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

 

 

 

Best Rap Song

“Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong, & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)

“Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III, & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)

WINNER: “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage, & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

“Racks in the Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis Jr., & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)

“Suge” — DaBaby, Jetsonmade, & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

 

 

 

Best Rap Album

Revenge of the Dreamers III — Dreamville

Championships — Meek Mill

I Am > I Was — 21 Savage

WINNER: Igor — Tyler, the Creator

The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

 

 

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“All Your’n” — Tyler Childers

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde

WINNERS: “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson

“God’s Country” — Blake Shelton

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

 

 

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs

“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” — Brothers Osborne

WINNER: “Speechless” — Dan + Shay

“The Daughters” — Little Big Town

“Common” — Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

 

 

 

Best Country Song

WINNER: “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth, & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)

“It All Comes Out in the Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“Some of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde, & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)

“Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers, & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

 

 

 

Best Country Album

Desperate Man — Eric Church

Stronger Than the Truth — Reba McEntire

Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies

Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett

WINNER: While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker

 

 

 

Best New Age Album

Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone

Homage to Kindness — David Darling

WINNER: Wings — Peter Kater

Verve — Sebastian Plano

Deva — Deva Premal

 

 

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist

WINNER: “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

“Tomorrow Is the Question” — Julian Lage, soloist

“The Windup” — Branford Marsalis, soloist

“Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

 

 

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek

Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn

Alone Together — Catherine Russell

WINNER: 12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

 

 

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

In the Key of the Universe — Joey DeFrancesco

The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet

Christian McBride’s New Jawn — Christian McBride

WINNER: Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau

Come What May — Joshua Redman Quartet

 

 

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet

Dance in Nowhere — Miho Hazama

Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

WINNER: The Omni-American Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band

One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band

 

 

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Sorte! — Music by John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato, & Duduka Da Fonseca

Una Noche Con Ruben Blades — Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

Carib, David Sánchez

Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera, Miguel Zenón

 

 

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: “Love Theory” — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

“Talkin’ Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor, & Chris Stevens, songwriters

“See the Light” — Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr

“Speak the Name” — Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant

“This Is a Movie (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard, & Nate Moore, songwriters

 

 

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms, & Matthew West, songwriters

WINNER: “God Only Knows” — For King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse, & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells

“Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith, & Zach Williams, songwriters

 

 

 

Best Gospel Album

WINNER: Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin

Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents the Tri -City Singers

Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore

Settle Here — William Murphy

Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

 

 

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

I Know a Ghost — Crowder

WINNER: Burn the Ships — For King & Country

Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey

The Elements — TobyMac

Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

 

 

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman

WINNER: Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank

His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies

Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, Producer

 

 

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Vida — Luis Fonsi

11:11 — Maluma

Montaner — Ricardo Montaner

WINNER: #ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz

Fantasia — Sebastian Yatra

 

 

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

X 100Pre — Bad Bunny

Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny

Indestructible — Flor De Toloache

Almadura — iLe

WINNER: El Mal Querer — Rosalía

 

 

 

Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano)

Caminado — Joss Favela

Percepcion — Intocable

Poco a Poco — La Energia Norteña

20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

WINNER: De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!